© 2021 MICHIGAN RADIO
91.7 Ann Arbor/Detroit 104.1 Grand Rapids 91.3 Port Huron 89.7 Lansing 91.1 Flint
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Welcome to Michigan Radio’s coverage page for the 2012 Election.If you’re looking for more information to help with your decisions, you can read our collection of stories about key races featured below.You can also check out our Guide to the Ballot Proposals.

August primary election results in selected races

Michigan!_1.jpg
Michigan Radio

Here's a selected list of the August Primary Election results.  Follow the links on the names of many of the candidates to read more about them. Winners are in bold.

Senate Race

(R) Clark Durant 34% (R) Gary Glenn 6% (R) Randy Hekman 7% (R) Pete Hoekstra 54% (D)Stabenow, Debbie (Uncontested Race)

U.S. House of Representatives

2nd District: (R) Bill Huizenga (Uncontested Race)3rd District: (R) Justin Amash (Uncontested Race) (D) Steve Pestka 59% (D) Trevor Thomas 41%6th District: (R) Jack Hoogendyk 33% (R) Fred Upton 67% (D) Mike O'Brien (Uncontested Race)7th District: (R) Dan Davis 24% (R) Tim Walberg 76% (D) Kurt Richard Haskell 67% (D) Ruben Marquez 33%8th District: (R) Brian Hetrick 9% (R) Vernon Molnar 5% (R) Mike Rogers 86% (D) Lance Enderle (Uncontested Race) (D) Michael Magdich (Disqualified)9th District: (R) Gregory C. Dildilian 38% (R) Don Volaric 62% (D) Sander Levin (Uncontested Race)11th District: (R) Kerry Bentivolio 66% (R) Thaddeus G. McCotter (Disqualified) (R) Write-ins 34% (D) William F. Roberts 41% (D) Syed Taj 59%12th District: (R) Karen E. Jacobsen 49% (R) Cynthia Kallgren 51% (D) John D. Dingell 79% (D) Daniel Marcin 21%13th District: (R) Harry T. Sawicki (Uncontested Race) (D) Glenn Anderson 18% (D) John Conyers, Jr. 55% (D) Godfrey Dillard (Disqualified) (D) John Goci 4% (D) Shanelle Jackson 12% (D) Bert Johnson 10%14th District: (R) John Hauler (Uncontested Race) (D) Hansen Clarke 35% (D) Bob Costello 1% (D) Brenda Lawrence 13% (D) Gary Peters 47% (D) Mary Waters 3%

Michigan House of Representatives

6th District: (R) Darrin Daigle (Uncontested Race) (D) Patrick D. O'Connell 3% (D) Maureen L. Stapleton 45% (D) Rashida Tlaib 52% 42nd District: (R) Bill Rogers 73% (R) Dale Rogers 27% (D) Shanda Willis (Uncontested Race)76th District: RESULTS PENDING (R) Roy Schmidt Write-ins79th District: (R) Al Pscholka (Uncontested Race) (D) Mary E. Brown 45% (D) Jim Hahn 55%

DIA Millage: Passed

Wayne County: 67% for; 33% against Macomb County: 50.5% for; 49.5% against Oakland County: 64% for; 36% against